SearchSearch SupportSupport ContactContact

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the website at www.healthlanguage.com (“HL”) (the “Website”) Health Language, Inc.  HL recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal information, and we have instituted policies and security measures to protect your information. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the Website and describes how HL collects, uses, and shares your information.

What Information does HL Collect?

HL collects personal data from visitors to the Website in various ways described below:

Contact Us

When you contact HL by phone or email through the methods listed on the “Contact Us” page on the Website, HL may collect your name, address, phone number and email address and any other information that you provide to HL so that HL may respond to your inquiry.

Careers

You will be required to create a new user account for the Wolters Kluwer Global Careers Portal in order to view job openings on the Careers page for HL. In order to create a login you will be required to provide your email address and a password.  Your use of the Wolters Kluwer Global Careers Portal is governed by the Privacy Statement available here http://www.wolterskluwer.com/Pages/Privacy-Statement.aspx.

Usage Monitoring

We also use cookies (see more below) and track IP addresses so we can monitor the use of our Website and improve, enhance, and track visitors to our Website. This monitoring may include session recording, cookie placement and tracking, click tracking, or requesting that an individual respond to a survey about their online experience.  We have a relationship with a third party web analytics provider to enhance the information that we receive about our Website visitors through the tracking of IP addresses, webpage viewing and clicks. Our web analytics provider may use your IP address to provide us more specific information about you as a visitor to our Website such as your geographic location, organization name, your name, address, email and phone number.

How HL Uses the Information You Provide?

If you give us your personal information, we will use this information to contact you and respond to your inquiries, to register you with our Website, to administer our services, and/or to send you information about our products and services and newsletters featuring promotional information as well as industry information. We may also use the information to contact you directly to inquire about your interest in our products and services. We also use your information to help us learn more about the areas of the Website that you have visited.  From time to time, we may use this information to contact you via e-mail, postal mail, or telephone to learn more about products or services you may be interested in, your experience with our products our services, for feedback or customer testimonials about our products or services, or to conduct market surveys.

Through our web analytics provider we may receive additional contact information that you did not provide to us directly but that you provided to another member of the web analytics community.  In turn, we may share the contact information you provide to us with our web analytics provider which may be shared with other members of the same community. Your visits to our Website will not be tracked if you delete or remove the cookies from your computer. You always have the choice not to receive marketing information or calls from us by opting-out. We may contact you, subject to the choices you have made, via e-mail, postal mail, or telephone, to conduct market research or surveys and learn more about how we can improve our product and service offerings. To serve you better, we may combine information you give us and information about your product interest and purchases with information from third parties, including demographic information and information that is publicly available. We may also combine this information with information from our affiliates. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your experience with us, and to communicate with you in accordance with this policy.

Does HL Share your Information with Others?

HL does not sell or rent Website visitor names, addresses, e-mail addresses or other personal information to any non-affiliated entity. We may share your information with our affiliates, including other Wolters Kluwer businesses. As necessary, your personal information may be processed by third parties in connection with HL’s provision of the Website and/or the services available through the Website. In the event of a sale of some or all of our business, HL will disclose your personal information to a purchaser.

COPPA

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. You should be aware that the Website are not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is a child under the age of 13. No one under the age of 18 should submit any personal information to the Website without the consent of a parent or guardian.

Security

HL uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you give us. However, while we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, you accept that no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended recipients and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our willful misconduct.

About Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information a web site can send to your computer’s browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to ascertain which pages on our Website are visited, how often, and by whom, to make our Website more user friendly, and to give you a better experience when you return to the Website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you do not have to accept them. To disable cookies, you should access the “help” tab on your browser or read the information that came with your browser software. However, your visit to our website will be significantly enhanced if cookies are not disabled. Your visits to our Website will not be tracked if you delete or remove cookies from your computer and web browser.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy and Modifications

By accessing and using the Website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this privacy policy. HL reserves the right occasionally to make changes to its privacy policy or practices. You should therefore review this page from time to time to get updated information about how we collect, share and use your information. We will notify you of any changes in our privacy policy by posting the revised policy on our Website. Further, web-based applications, products or services or the websites of third parties or our affiliates that you access from the Website may be subject to different privacy policies. Please review the terms of those websites and/or applications, products or services carefully.

How do I Make Choices about Receiving Promotional Communications?

HL would like to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you are registered with us and would like to access, review, amend, delete or update your registration and personal details from our database, please click contact us at healthlanguageinfo@wolterskluwer.com. To unsubscribe from email mailing lists please click on the unsubscribe link in emails you receive from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional or industry information from us or our affiliates, or if you do not want us to use your information to enhance your experience, please let us know by writing to us or by sending us an e-mail at the address below, under “Contact Us.” Please be sure to include your full name and the e-mail address you used when you registered. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will maintain your name in a “do not contact” file to ensure that we can honor your request. It may take up to 10 business days to process your e-mail request, and 6-8 weeks to process your postal mail request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from HL and/or our affiliates.

Contact Us

If you have any comments or queries regarding our privacy policy, please send an e-mail to healthlanguageinfo@wolterskluwer.com.

Health Language, Inc.
4600 S. Syracuse Street, Suite 1200
Denver, CO 80237

Last updated 7/27/2017