SearchSearch SupportSupport ContactContact

Privacy Policy

Health Language, Inc. (“we” or “our”) has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy on the Internet. This Privacy Policy describes our practices for information collection, use, storage, and disclosure for websites operated by Health Language, Inc. (the “Web Services”). By using the Web Services you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Each time you use the Web Services the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. We encourage you to frequently review our Privacy Policy and note the effective date listed at the bottom.

Whenever you submit Personal Information and any other information to us through the Web Services, you acknowledge that data and information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and you are consenting to our collection and use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Web Services may also contain links to websites or applications operated by others, including other Wolters Kluwer affiliates. This Privacy Policy does not reflect the privacy practices of those sites and applications.

The terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy apply only to the extent that they are compliant with the applicable laws, including current and future European Data Protection Legislation.

Data Controller

Health Language, Inc. is the data controller responsible for the processing of your Personal Information collected from the Websites under the European Data Protection Legislation (to the extent that it applies to Personal Information collected about you) and other applicable law.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

When you use the Web Services, we may ask for or receive “Personal Information” about you. Personal Information is information that enables us to identify you or information that relates to you. Personal Information may include your name and physical address, email addresses, telephone numbers, online identifiers, location data, behavioral or demographic attributes, past transactional behavior on the Web Services, and information obtained from third parties. Information you make publicly available (e.g., in online forums or publicly available in social media) is not considered Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

As a user of the Web Services, you are under no obligation to provide us with Personal Information, but your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain Web Service features.

Share; Social Media Features; Public Forums

We offer certain “share” and “social media” functionality on our Health Language website.  If you choose to use these functions, we may and/or the third party social media network may collect certain information about you depending on the function or feature you use.  With respect to the social media features (such as allowing you to post information about your activities or share your information with others on a social media site), the collection and use of information by and your interactions with the third party social media network will be governed by the privacy policy of the company providing those social media features.

Our websites may provide forums and other areas where you can communicate with others and publicly post information, including the ability to post comments on our blog.   All the information (including any of your Personal Information) you post will be public and accessible to anyone with Internet access, and may be read, collected, and used by others. You should use caution when posting any Personal Information to these public areas.

Other Information

Like most websites, when you use the Web Services we collect “Other Information” which does not, on its own, reveal your specific identity nor directly relate to you as an individual.  We use this Other Information to provide you with a personalized Web Service experience, to deliver the information, services, resources and products that are most relevant and useful to you and as described below.

In some instances, we may combine the Other Information we collect with Personal Information to better understand your interests and to help us maintain data accuracy and provide and enhance the Web Service. For example, we may derive your geographical location from your IP address and combine data about your usage of the Web Services with your name. If we combine Other Information with Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.

How We Collect Information

We and our third-party service providers, namely marketing automation, customer relationship management software, customer support software and customer billing software, may collect both Personal Information and Other Information from the following sources:

Direct Interactions

We may require you to register before accessing educational content on our website or accessing our customer support application. You may be asked to provide us with Personal Information to complete the registration. We may also collect Personal and/or Other Information from your use of the Web Services as well as other activities such as account creation, submission of forms, or other transactions. You may voluntarily provide your Personal Information and Other Information to us through direct interactions at trade shows, sales presentations, or other in-person events.

Data from Third Parties

We may use information from automated tracking technologies on third party websites, other data you may have made publicly available or data provided by third party sources, such as marketing opt-in lists, or data aggregators.

Third Party Collection of Information

We use various third-party vendors to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information of our Web Services.  We may use services hosted by third parties, such as analytics services, to assist in providing our services and to help us understand how you use the Web Services. This information about your use of Web Services (including your IP address) may be transmitted to, and stored at, our data warehouses or our vendors’.

We may send you emails which could contain certain cookies, web beacons and tokens which enable us to, among other things, determine whether you have opened or forwarded the email and/or clicked on links contained in the email. We use this information to customize advertisements and other messages you may receive, even after you have closed the email, and to determine whether you have made any inquiries or purchases in response to the email. These technical methods may enable us or our third party vendors to collect and use information in a form that is personally identifiable.

We may also use third party vendors to identify users and deliver interest-based content and advertisements. Our partners may collect information directly from your device, such as your IP address, device ID and information about your browser or operating system, may combine our Personal Information and Other Information about you with information from other sources, and may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser.

Automated Tracking Technologies

We may automatically collect information about your use of the Web Services through the technologies described below. The following descriptions are designed to provide you with additional detail about our current approach to information collected from automated tracking technologies.

Web Utilization Data. Our servers automatically capture and save Web Utilization Data. Examples of such information include:

  •  Your unique Internet protocol address;
  •  The name of your unique Internet service provider;
  •  The city, state, and country from which you access our sites;
  •  The kind of browser or computer you use;
  •  The number of links you click within the sites;
  •  The date and time of your visit;
  •  The web page from which you arrived to our sites;
  •  The pages you viewed on the sites; and
  •  Certain searches/queries that you conducted via our sites.

Web Beacons. We use Web beacons, HTML5 local storage and other similar technologies to (i) manage access to and use of the Web Services, (ii) provide personalization and (iii) help us understand what services our visitors are accessing and how much time they spend accessing them.

Flash Cookies. To personalize your visit, our websites and applications may use local shared objects, known as “Flash cookies”, to store your preferences or display content based on your use of our websites.  Flash cookies collect and store different information than browser cookies. Your browser’s cookie management tools may not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html#117118.

Device Information. We may collect information about the computer, mobile phone or other device you use to access the Web Services. Such information may include your IP address, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other transactional information.

“Do Not Track” Signals. Some Web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to Web sites that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. However, these Web browsers communicate “Do Not Track” signals differently, making it unworkable to consistently honor such requests. As a result, our Web Services are not designed to respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Cookies

In order to offer and provide a customized and personal service, we may use cookies to store and help track information about you. Cookies are pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

However, if you prefer, you can set your browser to either notify you when you receive a cookie or to refuse to accept cookies. You can also choose to delete our cookies after visiting our sites or browse our websites using your browser’s anonymous usage setting.

For detailed guidance on how to control or delete cookies, we recommend you visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Some features of our sites and applications may not function properly if you decline or disable Internet cookies while using the Web Services.

Some of the types of cookies we may use are:

Absolutely necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Web Services. They include cookies that enable you to log into the Web Services’ secure areas, use a shopping cart or make use of electronic payment services.

Performance Cookies. These are cookies that allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Web Services. This helps us to improve how the Web Services work.

Functionality Cookies. These are cookies that are used to recognize you when you return to the Web Services. This enables us to personalize our content and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

The information stored in the Cookies from our website is used by Health Language, Inc. and may be used and managed by external entities to provide services, including website access and use analytics services, requested by us to improve our services and the experience of the user browsing our website.

What are Cookies not used for on this website?

We do not store financial information in the Cookies we use.

How We Use Information

Personal Information

We use Personal Information (unless otherwise restricted by law), for the following purposes:

Engage in and Process Transactions. We may use Personal Information along with financial and payment information to engage and process your transactions. We may also use your Personal Information to keep you updated about the status of your account with us, including products and services purchased from us.

Personalize the Web Services. We may use your Personal Information to help create and personalize content on the Web Services, facilitate your use of the Web Services, improve quality, track marketing campaign responsiveness, and evaluate page response rates.

Marketing and Lead Generation.  We may use your Personal Information, including demographic preference and other similar information that you provide to us for marketing and sales purposes.

Surveys and polls. We may use the Personal Information you provide us when participating in a survey or poll for marketing or market research purposes.

Research and development. We may use your Personal Information for internal research and development purposes and to test and improve the quality of our Web Services.

Customer Support.  If you contact us for customer support, we will ask you to register through our customer support software application and we may ask you to provide information about your computer, mobile phone or other device and about the issue you are trying to resolve. This information may be necessary to help us address the issue you are experiencing. We may record your requests and our responses for quality control purposes.

Provide Online Communities. For some Web Services, we may make blog posts, available to you. Please remember that any information disclosed in this forum is public. We encourage you to exercise caution when disclosing Personal Information in these forums, as this information is made available to other users.  Do not disclose information in these public forums that might be considered confidential or proprietary or that you do not wish to be publicly available or that you are prohibited from disclosing.

Legal Obligations. We may disclose your Personal Information as we believe necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process, either within or outside your country of residence; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence, for national security and/or law enforcement purposes; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (e) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Business Transfers. We reserve the right to transfer Personal Information to a purchaser or successor entity in the event of a sale or any other corporate transaction involving some or all of our business.

Other Information

We may use, transfer, and disclose Other Information we collect for any purpose, except where applicable law requires otherwise. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we will only use it in the same way that we are permitted to use and disclose Personal Information.

How We Share Information

Personal Information

We share Personal Information to further our business operations and as described below. We may share Personal Information with the following third parties:

Service Providers. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties that perform certain functions on our behalf, such as: to provide analytics and site usage information; process transactions and customer billing, including NetSuite; provide outsourced help with the operations of the Web Service functions; provide marketing and promotional assistance, including HubSpot.com; provide customer support assistance, including Desk.com; provide customer relationship management, including SalesForce.com; and provide other services related to the operation of our business. In such cases, however, we require that such authorized third-party service providers institute safeguards to protect the confidentiality of your Personal information.

Marketing Partners. We may share your Personal Information with third parties to develop, deliver and report on marketing campaigns and emails sent by us to you. We and our marketing partners, including HubSpot.com, analyze the information you provide to us and we use this information to deliver advertising and marketing messages to you that may be more relevant to your interests. We may also use your information to develop sales leads and contact you regarding products or services that we offer.

Affiliates. We rely on our affiliates to support our products and services and we share some of our back-office functions with these affiliates.  Our affiliates all agree to follow applicable law and our privacy policies related to the treatment of any Personal Information they may access or receive from us.

Legally Required Sharing. We may disclose information about you (i) if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

Business Transfers. We reserve the right to transfer Personal Information to a purchaser or successor entity in the event of a sale or any other corporate transaction involving some or all of our business.

For more information on how the applications identified above use your Personal Information, please follow the links below:

Other Information

We may share Other Information we collect for any purpose unless prohibited by law. Below are some of the third parties with whom we may share Other Information and the purposes for which we do:

De-Identified Data. We may share aggregated, anonymous Other Information, such as aggregated statistics, usage information and demographic data with third parties, including advisors and advertisers. When we provide this Other Information, we perform appropriate procedures so that the data does not identify you.

Subscribing Organizations. When your use of the Web Services is through an agreement between your employer and us, your employer may be provided access to certain utilization data about the Web Services.

Security Measures

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures on our servers, which are designed to protect your Personal Information from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, Personal Information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

You should keep in mind that Internet transmissions (including emails) are never completely secure or error-free. As such, you should take steps to protect yourself, especially online and take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail or other transmissions. Moreover, where you use passwords on the Web Services, it is your responsibility to safeguard them. You should choose a strong password, do not use the same password that you use on other websites and do not share your password with anyone else.  Also remember to sign out of our Web Services and close your browser window when you have finished to ensure that others who may have access to your computer cannot access your Personal Information.

Data Storage

We store your Personal Information within third party applications, such as SalesForce, Desk.com, HubSpot and NetSuite which are designed for the storage of data and use a variety of technical security measures designed to secure your data. Additionally, we use intrusion detection and virus protection software. We maintain practices designed to limit access to your personal information to employees who need such access to carry out their job responsibilities. We may store and process your Personal Information in systems located outside of your home country.

International Data Transfers

We store and process your Personal Information in various countries worldwide including the United States.  We may transfer and access such information from around the world, including the United States and other countries in which we have operations or in which our hosted service providers’ cloud servers are located.   By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to this transfer.  Your data shall be protected in accordance with this Notice regardless of where it is processed or stored.

Health Language, Inc. is located in the United States, which is country which has not been deemed to offer adequate data protection by the European Commission. If you are located within the UK or EEA and do provide your Personal Information to us, please note that you are doing so on the basis that you explicitly consent to the transfer of your Personal Information outside the EEA. The potential consequence of you explicitly consenting to this is that there is a risk that your Personal Information will not be protected in a manner that complies with European Data Protection Legislation. You can withdraw your consent to such international transfers but it will mean that we will not be able to contact you about the services we may be able to offer you going forward.

Where we pass your Personal Information from a location inside the EEA to parties located outside the EEA that do not offer adequate protection as determined by the European Commission, and if they are not subscribed to an approved data protection framework such as the EU-US Privacy Shield that permits us to transfer the Personal Information to them from the EEA, we will enter into agreements which enable us to transfer the Personal Information to them and that enable you to exercise your rights in accordance with the European Data Protection Legislation. A copy of the terms of these agreements, signed by the recipient of such Personal Information in accordance with applicable law, can be obtained by contacting us at the email address listed under “How to Contact Us” below.

Retention and Deletion

We keep your Personal Information: (i) as needed to provide you with our products or services; (ii) as needed for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy; (iii) as necessary to comply with our legal obligations (such as to honor opt-outs), resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements; and (iv) to the extent permitted by law.

Special Information for Parents

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. Our Web Services are for business professionals. In compliance with COPPA, we do not knowingly collect or maintain information from anyone under the age of 13.

Your Choices About Collection and Use of Your Information

Opt-Out Right

You may opt out of having your Personal Information collected by us, used by us for certain secondary purposes, or used by us to send you promotional correspondences, by contacting us via email at the addresses below, or unsubscribing from receiving marketing and sales email correspondence from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” mechanism in the email you receive from us. If you are located in the EEA or UK and we are processing your data based on consent you gave to us, you may revoke your consent to processing your personal data by clicking on “unsubscribe” from an email that you receive from us.

Access to and Ability to Correct Personal Information

We strive to maintain the accuracy of the personal information collected through our Web Services. We will provide you with access to the Personal Information you provide through the Web Services for as long as we maintain that information in a readily accessible and retrievable format. We will also work with you to correct any information you submitted to us. You must contact us via email at the address below to request that these specific actions be taken.

If you no longer wish to receive information about our products or services, you may utilize the “unsubscribe” mechanism within the communications that you receive from us or contact us at HL-Privacy@wolterskluwer.com if the unsubscribe option is not available.

For users in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and UK:

To the extent that you are located in the EEA or UK, under European Data Protection Legislation (GDPR) you have the right to make the following requests with respect to your Personal Information:

  1. request access to that Personal Information;
  2. receive a copy of the Personal Information that you have provided to us in a structured commonly used format so that you can share it with others;
  3. where Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, ask for Personal Information to be rectified or completed;
  4. request the transfer of your Personal Information to another party;
  5. ask that Personal Information be erased;
  6. object to us processing your Personal Information by asking for the processing of that Personal Information to be restricted or stopped. For example, if WKFS uses your Personal Information for marketing purposes; and
  7. make a complaint to a European data protection authority about the manner in which we processes your Personal Information.

The access and correction provisions of this Privacy Policy only apply to Personal Information collected from you through the Web Services. Data Subject Rights requests under GDPR should be submitted at: HL-Privacy@wolterskluwer.com and must indicate that the request is made under GDPR and include your applicable country.

Your Privacy Rights Under California Law

Residents of California who have provided Personal Information to us have the right to request from us a list of the third parties with whom we have shared certain Personal Information, as defined under California Civil Code Section 1798.90(e) during the preceding year for third party direct marketing purposes. We will respond to one request per California resident per calendar year, in accordance with California Civil Code Section 1798.83. To submit such request, contact us by mail at Health Language, Inc., 4600 S. Syracuse Street, Suite 1200, Denver, CO 80237 or by email at HL-Privacy@wolterskluwer.com. Please indicate in your correspondence with us that your request is being made under California law and allow 30 days for a response.

Our Right to Change Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new or revised statement. This Privacy Policy was last revised and is effective as of May 25, 2018.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, we can be contacted by email to: HL-Privacy@wolterskluwer.com.